How it all began…

The FRAPA Format Awards were launched in 2003 at the Monte Carlo TV Festival moving to the Rose d’Or Television Festival in Lucerne, Switzerland in 2005. In those first two years, awards were presented in just three categories: best game-show format, best reality format and best scripted format with the winners selected by a jury of industry experts.

In order to raise international impact, FRAPA gladly accepted the invitation from industry trade publisher C21 Media to join forces with them in 2015 and be a partner in the C21 International Format Awards to become what is known today as the International Format Awards in association with FRAPA and EMC.  The annual event now takes place at an exclusive beach-front venue in Cannes, attended by some 250 MIPFORMAT/MIPTV delegates. The International Format Awards are unique not only because they are devoted exclusively to television formats, but also because of the online screening and voting mechanism that lies at their heart. The judge and jury are C21’s 35,000-strong online community, which votes via the C21screenings.net video portal. As a result, the awards are truly international, truly democratic and a true reflection of the best creativity in the global format industry. Each year, the awards committee also presents a Golden Award to an organization or individual that has made an outstanding contribution to the worldwide format business.

International Formats Gold Award

2019: Peter Fincham, Expectation Entertainment
2018: Alex Mahon, Channel 4
2017: Paul Gilbert, CBS Studios International
2016: Gary Carter
2015: Annie Wegelius
2014: Mark Itkin, William Morris Endeavor
2013: Stephen Lambert, Studio Lambert/All3Media
2012: David Lyle, Fox Reality
2011: Dick de Rijk, creator of gameshow hit Deal or No Deal
2010: Reg Grundy, former CEO of Grundy Television
2009: Peter Bazalgette, former creative director of Endemol Group
2008: Stephen Leahy and Trish Kinane, Ludus Entertainment
2007: Merv Griffin, creator of Wheel of Fortune and Jeopardy

C21/FRAPA Format Award winners: 2019

Best Brand-Driven Format: Back to Mine (Shiver)
Best Studio-Based Gameshow Format: What Would Your Kid Do?  (Boomerang – Twofour Group)
Best Scripted Format: The Fall (Avalon Television Ltd with Birdbath Productions and Merman)
Best Multi-Platform Format: Make Your Country Great Again (FC Panache)
Best Comedy Format: Stories from Norway (Concorde)

Best Competition Reality Format: All Together Now (Remarkable TV)
Best Reality Format : The Circle (Studio Lambert, Motion Content Group)
Best Host of a Television Format: Amy Poehler – Making It (Universal Television Alternative Studio)
Best Factual Entertainment Format: What Would Your Kid Do? (Boomerang – Twofour Group)
Best Returning Format; Who Wants To Be A Millionaire? (Stellify Media)

C21/FRAPA Format Award winners: 2018

Best Brand-Driven Format: Old People’s Home For 4 Year-Olds (Red Arrow Studios International)
Best Comedy Format: Did You Get The Message? (Be-Entertainment)
Best Factual Entertainment Format: Old People’s Home For 4 Year Olds (Red Arrow Studios International)
Best Multi-Platform Format: Vlogglebox (All3Media International)
Best Scripted Format: Catastrophe (Avalon Distribution)
Best Competition Reality Format: Game of Clones (The Story Lab)
Best Studio-Based Gameshow Format: The Wall (Endemol Shine Group, Glassman Media, Springhill Entertainment, NBCUniversal)
Best Reality Format: One Night With My Ex (Twofour Rights)
Best Host Of A Television Format: Stephen Mangan – The Fake News Show (Hat Trick Productions)

C21/FRAPA Format Award winners: 2017

Best Brand-Driven Format: Special Delivery (Warner Bros. International Television Production)
Best Comedy Format: Immigrants Guide (All3Media International)
Best Factual Entertainment Format: This Time Next Year (Twofour Rights)
Best Multi-Platform Format: Stupid Man, Smart Phone (BBC Worldwide)
Best Scripted Format: The A Word (Keshet International)
Best Competition Reality Format: Get The F*ck Out Of My House (FremantleMedia)
Best Studio-Based Gameshow Format: Doctors Vs Internet (Magnify Media)
Best Reality Format: 60 Days In (A+E Networks)
Best Host of a Television Format: Alec Baldwin – Match Game (FremantleMedia)

C21/FRAPA Format Award winners: 2016

Best Brand-Driven Format: The Outlet Challenge (DRG)
Best Comedy Format: Lip Sync Battle
Best Factual Entertainment Format: The Secret Life Of 4 Year Olds (Zodiak Rights)
Best Multi-Platform Format: The Last Hours of Laura K
Best Scripted Format: The Last Cop (Red Arrow International)
Best Competition Reality Format: Bear Grylls: Mission Survive
Best Studio-Based Gameshow Format: You’re Back In The Room (BBC Worldwide)
Best Host of a Television Format: Bear Grylls: Mission Survive – Bear Grylls (Electus)

C21/FRAPA Format Awards winners: 2015

Best Brand-Driven Format: BFF (Banijay International)
Best Comedy Format: …And The Rest Is History (The New Flemish Primitives)
Best Factual Entertainment Format: 24 Hours In Police Custody (ITV Studios Global Entertainment)
Best Multi-Platform Format: The Secret Life Of Students (ITV Studios Global Entertainment)
Best Scripted Format: Jane The Virgin (Electus International)
Best Competition Reality Format: Adam Looking For Eve (Warner Brothers International Television Production)
Best Studio-Based Gameshow Format: My Mum Cooks Better Than Yours (FremantleMedia International)
Best Host of a Television Format: Adam Richman – Food Fighters (Electus International)

C21/FRAPA Format Award winners: 2013

Best brand-driven format: Be the Boss (All3Media International)
Best comedy format: Hotel Zimmerfrei (from Nordic World)
Best factual entertainment format: Googlebox (All3Media International)
Best multi-platform format: Pissed Off (ITV Studios)
Best scripted format: It’s a Date (ABC Commercial)
Best competition reality format: Mentor (Banijay International)
Best studio-based game show format: Take on the Twisters (ITV Studios)

C21/FRAPA Format Award winners: 2011

Best Competition Reality Format: The Voice (Talpa Distribution)
Best Comedy Format: Wall of Fame (Hat Trick International)
Best Multiplatform Format: The Only Way is Essex (All3Media International)
Best Factual Entertainment: Angels of Reality from (Can’t Stop Media)
Best Studio-based Gameshow: Epic Win (BBC Worldwide)
Best Scripted Format: Friday Night Dinner (BBC Worldwide)
Best Brand-generated Format: nPower: What’s Ypur Goal? (North One Television)
IFY Gold Medal Award: Dick de Rijk

C21/FRAPA Format Award winners: 2010

Best Competition Reality Format: Three in a Bed (All3Media)
Best Comedy Format: Benidorm Bastards (SevenOne International)
Best Multiplatform Format: Final Punishment (beActive Entertainment)
Best Factual Entertainment: The Fairy Jobmother (All3Media)
Best Studio-based Gameshow: Minute to Win (NBC Universal)
Best Scripted Format: Ezel (Sparks Networks)
Best Brand-generated Format: HP Space (ice-TV)
IFA Gold Medal Award: Reg Grundy

C21/FRAPA Format Awards: 2009

Best Competition Reality Format: Relentless (Zig Zag Productions)
Best Comedy Format: I Get That a Lot (CBS Studios International)
Best Multi-screen Format: Married on MySpace (Endemol)
Best Observational Documentary Format: Undercover Boss (All3Media International)
Best Gameshow: Pretty Smart (Talpa Distribution)
Best Scripted Format: Being Erica (BBC Worldwide/Temple Street)
IFA Gold Medal Award: Peter Bazalgette

C21/FRAPA Format Awards: 2008

Best Factual Entertainment Show: Born to be Wild (Zodiak)
Best Competition Reality Show: Make it Short (Distraction Formats)
Best Multi-screen/Future Media Format: The Cell (Endemol)
Best Studio-based Gameshow: The Encounter (Sera Film Services)
Best Sketch Comedy: Headcases (ITV Global Entertainment)
Best Scripted Format: El Cartel (Caracol TV)
IFA Gold Medal: Stephen Leahy and Trish Kinane

C21/FRAPA Format Awards: 2007

Best Factual Entertainment Show: Wasted (Fumes)
Best Entertainment Reality Show: Just the Two of Us (BBC Worldwide)
Best Multi-screen/Future Media Format: 40 Weeks (Magyx)
Best Studio-based Gameshow: 8 out of 10 Cats (Zeppotron)
Best Sketch Comedy: Spoons (Endemol)
Best Scripted Format: Serial Frank (Distraction Formats)
Best Competition Reality Show: Ladette to Lady (RDF Rights)
IFA Gold Medal: Merv Griffin

FRAPA Format Awards: 2006

Best Gameshow: Deal or No Deal (Endemol)
Best Reality Format: The Biggest Loser (Reveille Productions)
Best Scripted Format: The Nanny (Sony Pictures International)

FRAPA Format Awards: 2005

Best Gameshow: Test the Nation (Eyeworks)
Best Reality Format: The Apprentice (Mark Burnett Productions)
Best Scripted Format: Ladykracher (Brainpool Productions)

FRAPA Format Awards Winners: 2004

Best Gameshow: Who Wants to Be a Millionaire (Celador)
Best Reality Format: Wife Swap (RDF Right)
Best Scripted Format: Love Bugs (Distraction Formats)

FRAPA Format Awards Winners: 2003

International Format of the Year: The Price is Right
Special Award 2003: Reg Grundy